Privacy Legal

Horizon Media, Inc. (HMI) Online Privacy Notice

(Last updated March 5, 2021)

HMI takes privacy seriously. We recognize that when our website users choose to provide us with their information, they trust us to be responsible stewards of their important data and to act in a trustworthy manner when handling and processing it.

We use cookies on our website and your consent is required for non-essential functions. If you would like to review the types of cookies we use, their benefits, and update your consent selections, please.

This Online Privacy Notice outlines our responsibilities. Please read it carefully to understand our practices regarding the information we collect, its business purpose(s), and how we handle it.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This website is controlled, operated, and administered by HMI from its offices within the United States. HMI makes no representation that materials on its website are appropriate or available for use at other locations outside of the United States. If you access this website from a location outside of the United States, you consent to the processing of your data in the United States, which may not offer an equivalent level of data protection to that in your country of residence, and you are responsible for compliance with all local laws.

Notice to California Users

Certain provisions of this Online Privacy Notice andonly apply to visitors, users, and others who reside within the State of California. This notice is provided to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Our contact information

This website is owned and operated by Horizon Media, Inc. ("HMI," "we," "us," "our," or similar pronouns).

Our principal place of business is at:

Horizon Media, Inc.
75 Varick Street
15th Floor
New York, NY 10013

You may contact our Privacy office via:

  • Mail at the postal address given above Attn: Privacy Office

  • Toll Free Telephone: 833.976.2173 or 646-970-5776

  • Email: privacy@horizonmedia.com

How we collect information

“Personal information” is information that may be used to identify you.

Personal information does not include information that is:

  • Publicly available from government records, or

  • Deidentified or aggregated.

We may obtain personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • You Directly. When you contact us through direct communication or forms you complete on our website.

  • You Indirectly. From observing your actions when you browse on the website, any other website operated by us or interactions with our partners.

  • Third parties about whom and for what purpose you have been notified.

We may obtain personal information through the following methods:

  • Analog: Offline or through any other means, including receipt of physical documents.

  • Electronic communication: Email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

  • Interactive Services: When you complete inquiries or interact with applications on third-party websites and services.

  • Cookies: In certain cases, data will be collected via Cookies and we will give you the opportunity to accept or reject cookies.

What Information we Collect and Why

We collect several types of information from and about the users of our Website.

The following table describes:

  • Categories of personal information we may process, and

  • Examples of personal information that we may collect.

Categories of Personal Information

Examples

Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

(Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.)

Protected Classification Characteristics
(CA or FED law)

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

Commercial information

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Internet or other similar network activity

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Geolocation data

Physical location or movements.


 

The purposes for which we process the personal information described above include to:

  • Fulfill your requests, including responding to your communications and processing your job application.

  • Send you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.

  • Analyze the traffic on the website in order to improve its functionalities and services.

  • Carry out necessary operations for the maintenance and security of the Website.

  • Establish, exercise or defend legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court proceeding.

  • Satisfy legal or regulatory obligations.

  • Respond to law enforcement requests, as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulation.

  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our or our affiliates’ assets in which personal information held by us or our affiliates about our website users is among the assets transferred.

Depending on the interaction or inquiry, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information to satisfy a business purpose, such as to:

  • Validate your identity in support of you exercising your rights.

  • Respond to your inquiries and requests that you submitted by the means of our contact form.

Job Applicants

Horizon Media may collect, store, and use the following types of Personal Information about job applicants for the purposes set out below:

  • Contact Information (such as your name, telephone number, and email address, etc.) in order to contact you to provide you with information about the status of your application or offer you a position with us.

  • Application Information (such as your resume and application form, which will likely include details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history; references supplied by your former employer, work permit/visa application information, etc.) in order to evaluate candidates and to exercise and perform our employment law obligations and rights as necessary.

  • Protected Classifications under the law (such as information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief, disability status, etc.) for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting, purely on a voluntary basis.

  • Any other information you provide us in the context of job recruiting in order to administer aspects of your recruitment (or employment) or to comply with legal obligations or company policies.

Children under 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information on the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@horizonmedia.com.

Retention

Personal information we collect will be stored in accordance with our applicable data retention, security requirements and Information Asset policies.

The retention period of your personal information varies on the type of your personal information, the purposes of its processing, and obligations under applicable laws.

California Residents - Your rights & choices

The CCPA provides California consumers with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we’ve collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we’ve collected about you.

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we’ve collected about you (also called a data portability request).

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and

    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

  • You have the right to request us to delete your personal information

  • Once your request is validated, we will delete and direct our service providers to delete your personal information

When We May Deny Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Requests

Please note that HMI may not be required to fulfill your requests in certain circumstances. These include instances where we must retain or restrict access to personal information in order to meet regulatory obligations of HMI and its affiliates, or where we are permitted to retain information for specific reasons described in the CCPA or other applicable law.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Mail at the postal address given above Attn: Privacy Office

  • Toll Free Telephone: 833.976.2173 or 646-970-5776

  • Email: privacy@horizonmedia.com

Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we’ve collected personal information or an authorized representative.

  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

If we do not have enough information to verify your identity or authority, we may request that you provide additional personal information for the verification process. We cannot fulfill your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily usable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Sales of Personal Information

To opt-out of sales of personal information that we make for our own business purposes, click here: Do not sell my info.

We process personal information on behalf of our clients, who engage us to process their customers’ data. When requested by our Clients, we cooperate with them to help them honor their customers opt-out rights as required by the CCPA

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

To make such a request, please contact us by either:

Representation for data subjects in the EU and the UK

We value your privacy and your rights as a data subject and have therefore appointed Prighter as our privacy representative and your point of contact.

Prighter gives you an easy way to exercise your privacy-related rights (e.g. requests to access or erase personal data). If you want to contact us via our representative Prighter or make use of your data subject rights, please visit: https://prighter.com/q/14854931385

 

Prighter certificate of Art 27 representation

Other Sites

The website may contain links to other sites not owned or operated by HMI. This Online Privacy Notice does not apply to those sites. You should refer to information provided directly by those sites to learn about their privacy policies and data collection/distribution procedures. 

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Online Privacy Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.